UK Official Records


Customers
Help line
0121 247 4304

Open 5 days
Mon - Fri
09:00am til 4:00pm

Last updated: 19/09/2019

Unabridged Birth Certificate
Add to Favorites



Apostille Legalisation


Legalisation (Apostille) is the official confirmation that a signature, seal or stamp on a UK public document is genuine.

Bar Image

Certificate
Services


Birth Certificates, Marriage Certificates and Death Certificates are full length copies and can be used for official purposes.

Bar Image

Secure
Shopping




Google Checkout Acceptance Mark
PayPal

bar image

Can a Birth Certificate be changed ?

Good Morning, Welcome to UK Official Records !

This site exists to help you obtain a Birth, Death or Marriage certificate as quickly and as easily as possible.

Can a Birth Certificate be changed?


All birth certificates supplied are full long form certified copies for England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland and include parents names.
  • Birth Certificate
This document will normally include full name of child, mother's name, father's name (when registered) DoB, where born and registration district.

Can a Birth Certificate be changed?


Under a few circumstances a birth certificate can be changed. As a birth certificate is an historical record, which was correct when the birth was registered. In most situations, if you want to be legally known by a name that is different to your birth name, all you can do is apply for a Deed Poll to change your legal name. When you receive your Deed Poll document, you will use it to get all your official documents and records changed to your new name. In the future, if you are asked to prove your identity (say for example you apply for a passport or bank account) you simply produce your birth certificate and your Deed Poll document. The new name shown on your Deed Poll overrides the name on your birth certificate. There are a few circumstances that enable you to get your, or your child's, name entry in the birth register amended. Consequently, a new birth certificate can be issued showing the new or amended name details. If you are able to get a new birth certificate issued, a Deed Poll is not required as the new birth certificate will be accepted by everyone as documentary evidence of the change of name thus enabling all documents and records to be changed to the new name. The rules differ throughout the United Kingdom as follows: Births and Adoptions registered in England or Wales Births and Adoptions registered in Scotland Births and Adoptions registered in Northern Ireland On a birth certificate issued in England and Wales it states: "Warning: a certificate is not evidence of identity". Also printed on the back on modern 'portrait' certificate are the following notes:

Note (1) Births and Deaths.
This certificate is issued in pursuance of the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953. section 34 provides that any certified copy of an entry purporting to be sealed or stamped with the seal of the General Register Office shall be received as evidence of the birth or death to which it relates without any further or other proof of the entry, and no certified copy purporting to have been given in the said Office shall be of any force or effect unless it is sealed or stamped as aforesaid.

Note (2) Births.
A name given to a child (whether in baptism or otherwise) before the expiration of twelve months from the date of registration of its birth, may be inserted in Space 17 of the entry in the birth register under the procedure provided by Section 13 of the Biths and Deaths Registration Act 1953. If the parents or guardians wish to avail themselves of this facilitiy at any time, they must deliver a certificate of baptism or of naming to the registrar or superintendent registrar having the custody of the register in which the birth was delivered. This certificate must be in the prescibed form and can be obtained on application to any registrar.